Vascular ultrasound · Riga, Purvciems

Doppler ultrasound of the head, neck, arm and leg vessels

Vascular duplex ultrasound of arteries and veins: patency, narrowing, plaques, clots, venous valve function and blood flow velocity. Painless, no radiation, with the doctor’s report on the same day.

No referral needed
Report right away
Doppler ultrasound of the head and neck vessels
Head and neck · arms · legs

What we examine

Choose an area — each card shows what the doctor assesses, when the examination is worth having and what it costs. Several areas can be examined in one visit by prior arrangement.

Head and neck vessels

Brachiocephalic and transcranial vessels: the carotid and vertebral arteries and blood flow in the brain vessels.

The doctor assesses:

•vessel patency, narrowing and plaques
•direction and velocity of blood flow
•symmetry of blood flow in the brain
•stroke risk

Worth having if:

•frequent headaches, dizziness, ringing in the ears
•problems with vision, speech, sensation or movement
•high blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol
•after a stroke or a transient ischaemic attack
20–30 minlyingno preparation
Head vessels€70
Neck vessels€70
Head and neck€130 €140
Head and neck + neurologist consultation€180 €210
from €70

Arm arteries and veins

Doppler ultrasound of the upper limbs: blood flow in the arteries and veins, thrombosis, impaired venous outflow.

The doctor assesses:

•arteries: intensity and symmetry of blood flow, narrowing, changes in the vessel walls
•veins: patency, outflow, signs of thrombosis, valve function

Worth having if:

•tingling, numbness or weakness in the arms
•pain or cold fingers
•swelling or colour change of the arm
•suspected thrombosis, after an injury or surgery
20–30 minsitting or lyingno preparation
Arm arteries€65
Arm veins€65
Arm arteries and veins€115 €130
from €65

Leg arteries and veins

Duplex scan of the lower limbs: veins, arteries and the blood flow in them — in one examination.

The doctor assesses:

•patency of veins and arteries, clots, thrombophlebitis
•varicose veins, valve function, backward blood flow (reflux)
•narrowing and atherosclerotic changes

Worth having if:

•pain, heaviness, tired legs, swelling
•varicose veins, calf cramps
•cold feet, numbness, skin colour changes
•suspected thrombosis, after vein surgery
20–30 minlying and/or standingno preparation
Leg arteries€65
Leg veins€65
Leg arteries and veins€115 €130
from €65
Who performs the examination

Our Doppler ultrasound doctors

Certified Grand Medical specialists. Each doctor covers specific areas — if you are not sure whom to book, we will help you choose.

Майя Дзиргаусе / Maija Dzirgause — невролог, Grand Medical

Maya Dzirgause

Neurologist, Doppler specialist

Head and neck vessels.

More about the doctor →

Лилита Антоненко / Lilita Antoņenko — допплерография сосудов, Grand Medical

Lilita Antonenko

Vascular Doppler specialist

Head and neck, arm and leg vessels.

More about the doctor →

Виктория Осипенко / Viktorija Osipenko — радиолог, Grand Medical

Viktorija Osipenko

Radiologist

Head and neck, arm and leg vessels.

More about the doctor →

Андрей Левин / Andrejs Levins — дуплексное сканирование сосудов, Grand Medical

Andrejs Levins

Traumatologist, duplex scanning

Head and neck, arm and leg vessels.

More about the doctor →

Examination method

Doppler ultrasound and duplex scanning — what is the difference

Both methods use ultrasound and involve no radiation. The difference is in how much information the doctor gets.

Doppler ultrasound

Shows the speed and direction of blood flow in a vessel, but does not give a full picture of what the vessel itself looks like.

What the doctor assesses:

•blood flow velocity
•direction of blood flow

Duplex scanning

Combines an image of the vessel with assessment of blood flow in Doppler mode. The doctor gets the most accurate picture of the vessels’ condition.

What the doctor assesses:

•vessel walls and diameter
•atherosclerotic plaques and clots
•speed and direction of blood flow
•venous valve function
At Grand Medical vessels are examined with duplex scanning — in line with modern diagnostic standards.
When it is worth having

Circulation problems often start unnoticed

On a doctor’s referral. The examination is most often ordered by a family doctor, neurologist, cardiologist, phlebologist or vascular surgeon.
If you have risk factors. High blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol or cardiovascular disease are a reason to check your vessels, even if nothing bothers you.
No radiation. Ultrasound uses no X-rays and no contrast agent, so the examination is safe to repeat.
Monitoring over time. If a plaque, narrowing or varicose veins have already been found, a repeat scan shows whether they change over time.
0
radiation

No X-rays or contrast

20–30
minutes

Time to examine one area

1
visit

Examination and report on the same day

Good to know
Painless and quick

How the examination goes

1

Booking

Choose the area and a convenient time online, by phone or on WhatsApp.

2

Preparation

No special preparation is needed. A few simple tips are in the table below.

3

Examination

The doctor applies gel and examines the vessels with the probe step by step. It is painless and needs no recovery time.

4

Report

You receive the doctor’s report on the same day, right after the examination.

AreaPositionTips for the day of the examinationTime
Head and neckLyingAvoid caffeine and smoking; wear clothes that leave the neck free20–30 min
ArmsSitting or lyingAvoid caffeine and smoking; wear clothes that leave the arms free20–30 min
LegsLying and/or standingComfortable clothes; do not apply creams or ointments to the legs20–30 min
Canon Aplio i900 ultrasound system at Grand Medical
Modern equipment

Expert-class systems

Examinations are performed on Canon Aplio i900 and GE Vivid T8 ultrasound systems with colour Doppler mapping, so the doctor sees the vessel and its blood flow in detail.

Booking

Book a vascular Doppler scan

The quickest way is the booking portal: you can see the doctors’ free slots. Not sure which area to choose? Leave a request or call us — we’ll help you choose and book.

Book online

Doctors’ available appointment times are listed on the booking portals. If you can’t find a suitable time, contact us — we’ll help you find a solution.

By submitting the request you agree to our privacy policy.

Patient reviews

What patients say about Grand Medical

5out of 5
★★★★★
Google rating · 41 reviews
Read all reviews

A decent clinic, helpful staff and, most importantly, top-level specialists!

Tanja GreljovaGoogle review · translated

The doctors are attentive and friendly, with an individual approach. Everything is clear, no fuss, results come quickly.

Sergejs P.Google review · translated
Galvas un kakla asinsvadu doplerogrāfija (DUPLEX)

1 novembrī

Ļauj atklāt aterosklerozi, trombus, aneirismas un citas patoloģijas. Tiek izmantota slimību diagnosticēšanai, kā arī profilaktiskajiem izmeklējumiem, īpaši cilvēkiem ar riska faktoriem.